Privacy Policy

Guernsey Chamber of Commerce’s Privacy Policy Statement

The Chamber of Commerce promises to meet internationally recognised standards for protecting privacy by fully complying with the requirements of Guernsey’s Data Protection Laws.
This Privacy Policy Statement is only applicable to this site and the Guernsey Chamber of Commerce’s records and does not extend to any other external links.

Personal Information Collection Statement

We only collect information about members that is required for the provision of our services or is required by Law. The information collected from you will only be used for the purpose of processing your enquiry, order or membership to the Guernsey Chamber of Commerce services or for processing your transactions and managing your account efficiently and securely. We collect and maintain a variety of personal data including names, email addresses, business addresses, demographic information such as the industry sector of the business. We do not collect personal data about individuals except when there is a legitimate business requirement or when such information is provided on a voluntary basis.
Users should also be aware that non-personal data may be automatically collected through our web servers, and by the use of cookies technology and/or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address tracking. Non-personal identification data might include the browser used by you, the type of computer, the operating systems, the Internet service providers, and other similar information. Our web server also automatically gathers information about the top viewed and visited pages and links on our website, top entry and exit points, number of form completions, time spent on pages, top downloads, top keywords used offsite to lead customers to our website, your internet protocol (IP) address, information collected via cookies, the areas you visit on the website, the links you may select from within the website to other external websites and device event information such as system activity, crashes, hardware settings, browser type etc. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent; however, if you disable cookies, the full functionality of our website may not be available to you. The information thus collected enables us to develop and customise our services better to meet your needs and preferences, and to bring to your attention business updates, services, events, and networking opportunities.

We treat the information you give us freely as private and you have the right to access any information we have about you at any time to check whether it is accurate and up to date. If you wish to be given any information we hold about you, please contact us by emailing office@guernseychamber.com.

Data storage and retention

The personal data collected is stored in our CRM system and other appropriate data management systems, both paper based and electronic. At regular intervals we will (a) review the length of time we keep your personal data for, (b) consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it, (c) securely delete information that is no longer needed for that purpose or those purposes and (d) update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date.

Security and disclosure to third parties

Measures are implemented to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal information. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only those employees, contractors or agents who have a legitimate business need to have access to that data. Privacy-sensitive information will not be made available to a third party unless if (a) we have express permission from the business or individual concerned (b) for the purpose of providing our services (c) by order of any competent governmental or judicial authority. We will only share information with business partners if necessary for the provision of the services, provided that they use such information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and subject to appropriate Data Protection legislation. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. Our employees are trained on data security and information protection.

Data subject access requests

You have the right to access your personal data held by us (“subject access request”). You may request from us a list of the categories of personal information held about you. Subject access requests must be made in writing to the details below. We will endeavour to respond to the request within a reasonable period and in any event within 4 weeks as required by the relevant provisions in the Data Protection (Guernsey) Law 2018.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. We have also implemented procedures to enable you to review and correct your personal information, should there be any changes to your circumstances or errors in the gathered data. When you make a request to access or review the personal data we hold about you, we will request you to verify your identity before the request can be fulfilled.

Social media

We may use third party provided tools to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message may be stored by on these platforms. Like other personal data, these direct messages will not be shared with any other organisations.

Privacy rights

In addition to the rights of access, review and correction, you have the right to object to your personal data being processed for any particular purpose, or to request that we stop using your information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please e-mail admin@jerseychamber.com or send a letter to our offices at Business Development Centre, Market Buildings, GY1 1HE.

If you have further concerns about how we use your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Information Commissioner, the data protection authority. Please visit www.odpa.gg for more details on your data protection rights and how to contact them.
Should you require further information about the Chamber of Commerce’s Privacy Policy please contact us at office@guernseychamber.com